Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2018

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2018

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2018

 

If you are a qualified engineer from overseas, wishing to settle in Australia; this post is for you! When you meet certain eligibility, set by immigration department of Australia, you can apply for Australia Permanent Residency.

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers

  1. Engineering Qualification: You must have a recognized degree in Diploma or Advanced Diploma or Bachelor of Engineering as a prerequisite.
  2. Competency Demonstration Report: If the university you have done your engineering from is accorded or recognized by Australian universities, or Washington, Dublin, Canada, UK universities, you do not need to write a CDR (Competency Demonstration Report).

In case your university is not accredited by any of the above-mentioned universities, you need to prepare a CDR to prove your skill sets match the occupation you are applying for in Australia. Although, work experience is not mandatory, it would certainly add value to your CDR.

We have decades of experience in dealing with offshore engineer migrants seeking Australia PR. Consult us to know whether your university is accorded or not and find further pathways that suit your candidature for applying for PR.

  1. English language proficiency: You must score at least 6 in all the bands of reading, writing, listening and speaking modules of IELTS. If you come from an English-speaking country, you are exempted to take this test.
  2. Points Test: You are required to score minimum 60 points on your points test to be able to submit your Expression of Interest.
  3. Skills Assessment: You need get a Skills Assessment done with Engineers Australia. Engineers Australia is an Assessing Authority for Engineers seeking immigration to Australia. Engineers Australia assess professional and para-professional qualifications in engineering for skilled migrants.
  4. Expression of Interest: Upon passing the Skills Assessment, submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) on Department of Immigration and Border Protection site through Skill Select.
  5. Invitation to Application: You will receive an invitation for application from Immigration Department after reviewing your EOI.
  6. PR Visa Application Lodgment: Apply for Australia PR with required documents within stipulated time from the date of invitation.

Health and character tests are mandatory before applying for PR visa. If called upon you should be able to show police verification and other health check-ups including x-rays of you and your family members, whether they are migrating to Australia with you or not.

Since, extensive documentation, change in policies depending upon the national economic scenario make the PR grants a complex process, you will need professional help. We at Sync Visas , have extensive experience in handling PR Visas for engineering migrants. As we keep ourselves updated on the current immigration policies, we assure you speedy process..

 


Apply for an Australian Business Visa

Apply for an Australian Business Visa

 

The appropriate visa is needed by any expat before they could be allowed to start their own business and to obtain this, a proof of enough capital and the business know-how to be successful in the Australian business setting.

There are two basic options for applicants who are applying for the Australian Business Visa: either they start their own business from scratch in Australia or they buy up an already established business in Australia. If you intend to buy up a business, you can easily find one if you go through the a buyer’s agent. The agents’ know how to negotiate the prices, terms and conditions of purchase. This appears to be a more popular route for business expats who are just arriving Australia as they are dealing in new territory. The buyer’s agent, since they are more familiar with the country, can help a lot in this regard to make the process smoother.

You will also need experienced immigration consultants in Dubai who will be able to guide you on regulations and local legal requirements such as taxes, insurance and employment law in Australia.

Expat business owners are given privilege to access certain grants which can be accessed through the Australian Government in order to start up a new business. Your Australian immigration consultants in Dubai should be able to throw more light on these grants and the possibility of you qualifying for them successfully.

Australia is currently going through shortage of skilled workers and this includes tradesmen and professionals alike. Wanting to start a business as a tradesman in Australia in order to be self-employed is going to help increase your chances at obtaining a Business visa.  You will need to be able to show that your business will help grown the Australian economy by employing Australians. Some of the business visas granted usually state the minimum number of local staffs that should be hired. It won’t be a bad idea if you just include this when writing your business plan.

The very first step required to take when applying for An Australian Business visa is to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) letter which should indicate your interest in obtaining an Australian visa. This is where you immigration agent will be of immense help. Your agent’s expertise and qualifications will make the different between rejection or being requested to apply for a visa by the Australian Government

We recommend our services at Sync Visas Dubai. Our experience and track record in helping expats migrate successful to Australia goes before us. Our agents are licensed and well informed about every detail of visa application process. You are welcome to take our Free online assessment and one of our Australian immigration in Dubai agents will get back to you without delay to discuss your visa application.


Free Assessment