New Zealand Long Term Skills Shortage | Work to Residence


People of New Zealand believes that Life is for the living. As New Zealand has a wide range of visas depending on whether you want to work, study, invest or simply enjoy a visit. Choosing the best option according to your circumstances will depend on how long you want to stay.
Authorized Employers of New Zealand

If you have a job offer from the New Zealand employer, you can apply for a work visa for up to 30 months under the Talent Work Category. If you have worked for a New Zealand employer for more than two years you can apply for the permanent residence as well.
Authorized employers of New Zealand have to prove that they need skilled workers from overseas and they are financially viable, that they are committed to training and employing New Zealanders.
Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)

If you have skills, qualifications or experience that New Zealand needs then you can apply for a resident visa under this category. It is a basically pointed system based that depends on several factors including your age, work experience, qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You should be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

There is two-step to apply:

1) First, you will need to complete an Expression of Interest and submit it to Immigration New Zealand by introducing yourself i.e. about yourself, your family, your skills and your experience.
2) If your Expression of Interest is accepted based on your points, Immigration New Zealand will send you an Invitation to Apply (ITA). You complete it and return it with your supporting documents and fee to apply for your residency.

For any query and information talk to our New Zealand immigration consultants. We are the registered immigration consultants in Dubai offers the professional immigration and visa services. Get our Free Assessment Today! And check your eligibility.

Leave Comment :