Category Archives: Skilled Independent Visa for Australia

How to Get Australia Citizenship

If you get citizenship in Australia, you first need to apply for a permanent residency visa. The permanent visa provides you all of the rights similar to a citizen. It allows you and your eligible family members to live, work and study any part of Australia. So First need to know how to apply Australia PR.

Get Australia Citizenship

Let’s see the key requirements of Australia PR.

  • Arrange the key documents like educational certificates, IELTS result , Skill Assessment report from relevant assessing authority.
  • Choose Right Visa Categories. Visa Categories are :
  • Subclass 189 (Non-sponsored visa)
    Subclass 190 (State Nominated Visa)
    Subclass 489 (Provisional Sponsored Skilled Migration Visa), etc.

  • Select an occupation from the skilled occupation list (SOL).
  • – For non-sponsored Visa – choose occupation from the SOL of Australia.
    – For state nominated Visa – choose the occupation from the SOL of that particular Australian state.

  • Submit EOI(Expression of Interest). It’s point based system which depends on applicants profile details like age, education, work experience, language ability, etc
  • Submit Health and Character Verfication certificats.

Now , Wait for response, If your profile will be selected, you will get invition to apply for visa. After that , collect all document with application form and submit it to the immigration office within 60 days of invitation receipt. If your application and documents are found correct you will get the approval of PR visa.

How To Get Australia Citizenship

Once you have spent 4 years in Australia as a permanent resident, you can apply for Australian Citizenship.

Key requirements of Australia Citizenship

  • When submitting the application for citizenship , Be above 18 years.
  • Pass the citizenship test.
  • Meet the residence requirement.
  • Be a permanent resident when applying.
  • Be of good character.
  • Be expected to live, or to continue to live, in Australia or to maintain a close and continuing association with Australia.

If you have any query related to Australia Immigration you can contact our expert of Sync Visas immgration Dubai at +97145148289.

To Check Your eligibility for Australian visa, Fill Free Visa Assessment Of Sync Visas Dubai. You can also mail your query at info@syncvisas.com One of our expert Contact you soon for solve your query.


Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2018

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2018

 

If you are a qualified engineer from overseas, wishing to settle in Australia; this post is for you! When you meet certain eligibility, set by immigration department of Australia, you can apply for Australia Permanent Residency.

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers

  1. Engineering Qualification: You must have a recognized degree in Diploma or Advanced Diploma or Bachelor of Engineering as a prerequisite.
  2. Competency Demonstration Report: If the university you have done your engineering from is accorded or recognized by Australian universities, or Washington, Dublin, Canada, UK universities, you do not need to write a CDR (Competency Demonstration Report).

In case your university is not accredited by any of the above-mentioned universities, you need to prepare a CDR to prove your skill sets match the occupation you are applying for in Australia. Although, work experience is not mandatory, it would certainly add value to your CDR.

We have decades of experience in dealing with offshore engineer migrants seeking Australia PR. Consult us to know whether your university is accorded or not and find further pathways that suit your candidature for applying for PR.

  1. English language proficiency: You must score at least 6 in all the bands of reading, writing, listening and speaking modules of IELTS. If you come from an English-speaking country, you are exempted to take this test.
  2. Points Test: You are required to score minimum 60 points on your points test to be able to submit your Expression of Interest.
  3. Skills Assessment: You need get a Skills Assessment done with Engineers Australia. Engineers Australia is an Assessing Authority for Engineers seeking immigration to Australia. Engineers Australia assess professional and para-professional qualifications in engineering for skilled migrants.
  4. Expression of Interest: Upon passing the Skills Assessment, submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) on Department of Immigration and Border Protection site through Skill Select.
  5. Invitation to Application: You will receive an invitation for application from Immigration Department after reviewing your EOI.
  6. PR Visa Application Lodgment: Apply for Australia PR with required documents within stipulated time from the date of invitation.

Health and character tests are mandatory before applying for PR visa. If called upon you should be able to show police verification and other health check-ups including x-rays of you and your family members, whether they are migrating to Australia with you or not.

Since, extensive documentation, change in policies depending upon the national economic scenario make the PR grants a complex process, you will need professional help. We at Sync Visas , have extensive experience in handling PR Visas for engineering migrants. As we keep ourselves updated on the current immigration policies, we assure you speedy process..

 


Free Assessment